City of Enderby Issues Mandatory Water Conservation Advisory

The City of Enderby is issuing a Mandatory Water Conservation Advisory for all customers WEST of the Bridge (e.g. within Enderby), effective May 5, 2017. The City is asking those customers to limit their use of water to that which is absolutely necessary. This will help ensure that fire flows and potable water for essential needs are preserved.

The Mandatory Water Conservation Advisory will be in effect until the elevated river turbidity subsides. Under normal conditions, the City is able to rely upon its secondary well source east of the Bridge. However, the loss of the water main under the river bed has eliminated this option. As a result, the City is reliant upon its primary source, which cannot produce water when river turbidity is extremely high.

As the run-off from last night’s rains makes its way through the Shuswap River, the City is hopeful that the turbidity will decrease. If the river turbidity persists or continues to escalate, the City will take additional measures to provide for public health and safety. If the river turbidity decreases, the Advisory will be removed.

The City is in the final stages of readying a temporary solution to reconnect both sources at the river crossing, which will serve as an interim connection until the new lines can be permanently installed. It thanks Emergency Management BC, the Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure, the Interior Health Authority, and the Splatsin Band for their help and cooperation.

The Boil Water Advisory for customers EAST of the Bridge remains in effect. However, customers EAST of the Bridge are not affected by this Mandatory Water Conservation Advisory.